Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Kantar Media UK Ltd (“Kantar Media”, “we” or “us”) to the privacy of its respondents. It explains how we collect, use and disclose information that we obtain from respondents, and respondents’ rights regarding privacy and data protection.

This Privacy Policy relates specifically to respondents participating in the 'National Buying Survey'.

By completing and returning/submitting one of these surveys, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to your privacy

Kantar Media will respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Information will be maintained as described in this Privacy Policy.

When we refer to "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that we hold about you from which you can be identified. This includes your name, address, email address, mobile phone number and landline telephone number. It also includes your individual responses to our surveys if you can be identified as the respondent. It doesn’t include information that has been anonymised.

As with all forms of market research, your co-operation in our surveys is voluntary at all times. You are entitled at any stage of the survey, or after submitting the survey, to ask that we amend or erase any of your Personal Information, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information.  You also have the right to access your Personal Information or to ask us for a copy of your Personal Information in a portable format.  Again, this doesn’t apply to information that has been anonymised.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should submit your request in writing to the e-mail address or postal address shown below in "How to Contact Us".  We shall take reasonable and timely steps to comply with your request (within 30 days).  We shall also notify third parties to whom we have transferred your Personal Information of these changes.

Kantar Media will maintain standards of professional conduct in the collection and reporting of the Personal Information you provide. We are a member of the Market Research Society (www.mrs.org.uk) and adhere to their code of conduct for market research, as well as all relevant UK and EU data protection legislation.

Personal information we collect

We collect your name and contact details (such as your address, email address, mobile phone number and landline telephone number). We also collect your answers to our survey questions when you send your completed survey to us.

We may receive your contact details from another Kantar company (such as Kantar TNS), but only if you have told them that you are happy for your contact details to be provided to us.

We may also enrich the survey data and your survey responses by appending additional information about you from third parties, such as media and content companies, retailers, social media companies or other service providers, and add that to the Personal Information that we hold about you. (We will do this only where the third parties have confirmed to us that you have agreed for your Personal Information to be used in this way.) This may involve sharing some of the Personal Information that we hold about you with those third parties so that they can match their records with ours. However, these third parties will not be permitted to use the Personal Information that we share with them for any other purpose, and will be required to delete that Personal Information once they have provided the additional information to us.

How we use your personal information

We use your Personal Information to provide a database to third parties containing aggregate information. This database provides information on general media usage, product consumption and attitudes (for example, 10% of a particular demographic group uses product X), and will not contain any information from which you can be identified.

We also anonymise your Personal Information and provide third parties with access to this anonymous information. You will not be identifiable from any of the information that we make available in this way.

We use your contact details for the administration of the survey process (for example, to remind you to send your completed survey to us) and for the incentive processes. This information may include your name, address, email address, mobile or landline telephone number and all other information necessary to enable the proper administration of the survey reminder and incentive processes.

We normally keep your Personal Information in identifiable form for no longer than four years from when we collect it. We may anonymise your Personal Information and retain the anonymised information for an indefinite period.  We shall review the data that we hold about you on a regular basis by conducting data protection impact assessments and consider whether it is necessary for Kantar Media to continue to hold personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Disclosing your personal information

From time to time, we may provide your Personal Information to third parties to provide limited services on our behalf (such as producing research products and services) as described below:

  • We use service providers to help us process your Personal Information. From time to time, we may make changes to the service providers we use. Service providers are not permitted to use your Personal Information for their own purposes, or for any purpose other than providing services to us, and they may not retain the Personal Information for any longer than required to perform these services;
  • As explained above (under ‘Personal Information we collect’) we may share your Personal Information with our trusted partners in order to append additional data to your survey answers (for example, media, retailer, social media or other service provider data). We will do this only where our trusted partner has confirmed to us that you have agreed for your Personal Information to be used in this way.

We may also share your Personal Information with our trusted partners to help them identify similar people, so that they can show those other people personalised adverts (such as on websites). However, this will never be used to target advertising to you individually, and we prohibit our partners from using your Personal Information in this way, so you won’t start receiving particular adverts just because of the answers you’ve given to one of our surveys.

In all cases, we require our trusted partners to maintain confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide them, and to commit that your Personal Information is used only for the purposes specified above and never used to identify you in our survey results or to contact you.

Data security & storage

Whenever your Personal Information is stored, transferred, or processed by us, we put in place reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorised access to that information. However, no security measures are 100% impenetrable and we cannot guarantee protection against all potential security breaches. Moreover, the transmission of information over the Internet is not inherently secure, and we are not responsible for the transmission of information over networks that we do not control.

We may transfer your Personal Information to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), which may include countries that do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK and other EU countries. Whenever we transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA, we will put in place measures to ensure that the transfer is carried out in compliance with applicable data protection law.

For your added protection, we store your answers to our surveys separately from other information that we hold about you (such as your name and contact details), and we put in place safeguards to restrict access to both sets of information.

Use of cookies

In order to deliver Internet services in the most reliable and useful way, some websites that we use in connection with our surveys will need to store small amounts of information on your device (for example your computer or mobile phone). These include small files known as ‘cookies’. Kantar Media uses cookies sparingly and only for quality control, validation and to prevent bothersome repeat surveying. You can control how cookies are handled and stored or delete all cookies by changing your browser settings.

Interviewing children

We will seek to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before we interview a child or recruit a child to participate in a survey. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, a “child” is anyone under the age of 16.

Kantar Media will not knowingly contact a child directly to participate in an interview or survey.

Sensitive data

Kantar Media may collect Personal Information that is classified as a "special category" of personal data.  This can include racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.  Where we ask questions such as these, you can choose whether or not to provide this data to us.

Re-contact studies

Kantar Media may use your Personal Information to re-contact you for further studies. We will do this only if you have given us your permission to do so. Your participation in these further studies is entirely voluntary, and you are free to withdraw your permission at any time.

In order to effectively target these further studies, Kantar Media may use your survey answers to identify relevant surveys for you (for example, if you have told us that you read newspapers, we may send you a survey on newspapers).

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Kantar Media about the survey you are completing, please send an e-mail to nbsonline@kantarmedia.com and type ‘Opt-out’ in the subject box.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Kantar Media at all, please send an e-mail to nbsonline@kantarmedia.com and type ‘Remove’ in the subject box.

Privacy policy changes

If we are going to use your information in a manner materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time of your participation in our survey, you will be notified directly. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner and instructions for how to make that choice will be included in the notification.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/10/2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests related to this privacy policy, you can contact us by emailing privacy-uk@kantarmedia.com or writing to NBS Privacy Enquiries, Kantar Media UK Ltd, 222 Gray’s Inn Road, London WC1X 8HB.

Our data protection officer (DPO), Gillie Abbotts-Jones, can be contacted using the details above.

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), which is the relevant Data Protection Authority.  To do so, please visit the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Kantar Media UK Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 00275304) and its registered address is 222 Gray's Inn Road, London, England, WC1X 8HB.